English Name: Palmarosa
Scientific Name: Cymbopogon martinii
Nepali Name: पामारोजा
Palmarosa is a grass whose botanical name is Cymbopogon martini. It has two varieties, also called chemotypes, Motia and Sofia, which differ slightly in their aroma. Different producers give preference to different chemotypes depending on the demand of the market.
Extraction of this essential oil is done by steam distillation of dried grass which is harvested before flowering.
Palmarosa (Cymbopogon martinii) leaves and flower tops contain the scent that is similar to a combination of geranium and rose, with a slight citrus note. This sweet smelling oil is used for the production of geraniol.
The grass grows wild in the Mountains of Nepal.
The pure therapeutic essential oil obtained by steam distillation of the fresh or dried grass of this plant can be used in soap making ingredients, lotions, massage oils, diffusers, potpourri, scent, air fresheners, body fragrance, perfume oils, aromatherapy products, bath oils, towel scenting, spa’s, incense, light rings, laundry, facial steams, hair treatments, and more. Its action against viral illnesses and against bacteria, together with its pleasant smell makes it a great oil to use to disinfect a room.
Traditionally, acclaimed as a reliever of stress natural Palmarosa is also known for its ability to clear the mind and calm ones senses to help relieve nervous tension and stress. It stimulates cellular regeneration for nervous exhaustion.
Palmarosa oil Uses;
- In Ayurvedic medicine
- Aroma therapeutic uses:
Skin care: and is valuable to use for acne, dermatitis, and minor skin infections, scarring, sore feet and athlete’s foot.
Body and Soul: For its calming effect to help relieve nervous tension and stress
- Industrial Uses: Extensively used as fragrance component in soaps,detergents, cosmetics and perfumes, toothpastes, and industrial fragrances
Middle East, Gulf, Asia, Asia Pacific, USA, EU, Scandinavian, Canada, China, India